The Relic Hunter Team is committed to protect the privacy of its customers, and therefore pays special attention to comply with Act CXII, Act CVIII of 2001 on Certain Issues of Electronic Commerce Services and Information Society Services, Act CXIX of 1995 on the Management of Name and Address for Research and Direct Business Purposes.
The provisions of Regulation 2016/679 / EU on the protection of natural persons data with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data as applicable with effect from 1st of January, 2011.

By contacting the Relic Hunter Team electronically, you acknowledge that you have been made aware of this Privacy Statement. You agree to store your electronically entered data in the Relic Hunter Team database for the purpose of informing you of your service data and changes.

The exact definitions used in this page can be found under Article 4 in the Definitions of the GDPR.

The personal data handled by the Relic Hunter Team is the information that comes into the possession of the Relic Hunter Team when you use the services of the Relic Hunter Team. Relic Hunter Team is not authorized to transfer the managed data for promotional or other purposes without your express consent.

By submitting your personal information to Relic Hunter Team, your consent to the management of the data. At the same time, you guarantee that they are entitled to data management, including data transfer. Relic Hunter Team disclaims all responsibility for any claim made in connection with this breach of warranty.

Purpose of data processing for personal data held by Relic Hunter Team:

    • provision of services,
    • information about our services,
    • maintaining a partnership.

Duration of data management:

  • Until your status as a contact person or the withdrawal of the relevant contribution or the statutory limitation period.

When processing data, the Relic Hunter Team will treat your personal data with the utmost care and will use all legal means to protect them against unauthorized access, alteration, transfer, disclosure, other misuse, deletion or destruction, through technical and organizational measures.

The rights of data subjects with regard to data processing are detailed in Articles 15 to 21 of the GDPR.

You are entitled and obliged to report any changes to the information managed by the Relic Hunter Team within your control within 15 days. You are responsible for the consequences of your failure to do so.

Subject to the right of legal redress individuals with complaints about personal data protection and data management issues may contact the National Data Protection and Freedom of Information Authority (1125 Budapest, Szilágyi Erzsébet fasor 22 / c. Mailing address: 1530 Budapest Pf. 5) and seek legal redress through the courts.

Data subjects’ rights regarding data processing may be restricted in exceptional cases by statutory provision. Relic Hunter Team will only provide information contrary to your Privacy Statement only to the extent authorized by law in the cases specified by law.

You must enable cookies in order to use this service. If you do not want to allow the use of cookies, you can disable it in your browser settings. If cookies are disabled some elements of the service will be partially or completely unavailable. A cookie is a file sent to the user’s browser by the server and stored on the user’s computer. No personal data is stored in the cookie.

 

Comments and contact forms

When you post a comment, the IP address of the contributor and the browser ID string are collected in addition to what is specified in the comment form to filter out unwanted content.

An impersonated string generated from the email address (commonly referred to as hash) is forwarded to the Gravatar service when used on the site. The Gravatar Terms of Service can be found at https://automattic.com/privacy/. After accepting this post, the content of our post and our profile picture will be made public.

Media

If a registered user uploads an image to the site EXIFs that include GPS position data should be avoided. Visitors to the site can download these and extract location data from the images on the site.

Cookies

By posting a comment on our website, you can stay logged in by storing your name, email and web address in a cookie. Storage is for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in these data fields the next time you post. These cookies have an expiry date of 1 year.

When you visit the login page, we set temporary cookies to determine if your browser accepts cookies. These cookies do not contain any personal information and are deleted as we close the browser.

When you sign in to the website, we create several cookies that save your login information and display options for the editor. Sign-in cookies are valid for two days, cookies that store the display options of the interface for one year. If the “Remember me” option is checked, login will continue for two weeks. Sign-in cookies are removed when you sign out.

If you edit a post or page, our browser stores another cookie. This cookie does not contain any personal information, it simply stores the entry number we have edited. It will expire in one day.

Embedded content from other websites

Entries on this site may use embedded content (eg. videos, pictures, articles, etc.) from external sources. Embedded content from an external source behaves exactly like visiting another website.

These sites may collect data about visitors, use cookies or third-party tracking codes, monitor user behavior on embedded content if you have a user account and are logged in to the site.

How long we keep your personal information

When you post, the post and its metadata remain in the system for an indefinite period. This is to ensure that all subsequent posts become known and approved by us, so that they are not added to the list of posts to be moderated.

The personal information of the users registered on the Website (if any) is also stored in their own user profile. All users can view, edit or delete their personal information at any time (except that you cannot change their own username). Webmasters can also view and edit this information.

What rights the user has with regard to his / her data

When writing with a registered account or post on the Website you may be required to submit personal information in an export file that contains any information previously provided to us by the user. You may also be asked to delete any personal information you previously provided. This does not apply to information that is required to be retained for administrative, legal or security reasons.

Relic Hunter Team reserves the right to make unilateral changes to this Privacy Policy at any time.

We have read, interpreted and understood the contents of the Privacy Policy and have taken note of them.

Budapest, 25.05.2018.

preloader